Richmond-Zhoushan Friendship Commission

Member Terms & Election Information

  • Resolution No. 74-08
  • Non-residents (majority of all commissioners must reside in the City of Richmond)
  • Two-year terms - 11 members maximum
  • Second Monday at 4:00 p.m. every other month (beginning August 13, 2018) in the Shimada Room at 440 Civic Center Plaza
  • 5 Vacancies (as of 11/23/2021) - Application

Council Liaison: 

Demnlus Johnson III


Staff Laison: 

Trina Jackson (510) 620-6581 




Richmond-Zhoushan Friendship Commission Agenda Documents

Agendas

Most Recent | View All


Minutes

Most Recent | View All
 

 Name

Appointed

Term Expiration

Leonard Ray Berry 07/25/2017
05/07/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2021

Alexander Golovets  02/19/2019 12/31/2021 

Joseph Kong 07/25/2017
03/17/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2022
 
VACANT  07/25/2017
05/07/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2021 (unexpired term;
resigned by James Lee)

Margaret Lee

05/19/2020   12/31/2022
VACANT  07/25/2017
03/17/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2022 (unexpired term;
resigned by Matthew Lewis)

Stanley Li  07/25/2017
02/04/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2022
 
VACANT  11/13/2018 12/13/2020 (unexpired term;
resigned by Wei Li)

Eric Peterson   07/25/2017
02/04/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2022

VACANT   07/16/2019   12/31/2021 (unexpired term;
resigned by Jenn Shyang Liu)

VACANT  07/25/2017
02/19/2019
 12/31/2018
  12/31/2021 (unexpired term;
resigned by "Sara" Min Zhao)


07/25/2017
07/25/2017
07/25/2017