Workforce Development Board

The Richmond Workforce Development Board (formally known as the Richmond Workforce Investment Board) provides policy direction and governance to create and support an efficient, effective customer-centered workforce development system.
 

Member Terms & Meeting Information

Agendas
Most Recent | View All

Minutes
Most Recent | View All

Board Liaisons

City Council Liaison: Mayor Eduardo Martinez
Staff Liaison: Maria Torres, Employment and Training Division (510) 307-8062

 Name

Appointed

Term Expiration
Xavier Abrams06/16/2015
01/16/2018
10/19/2021
N/A
09/22/2021
09/22/2025

VACANT04/05/2022 03/01/2026 (unexpired term;
resigned by Wesley Alexander)

VACANT 05/06/2014
11/15/2016
03/17/2020
 N/A
03/01/2020
03/01/2024 (unexpired term;
resigned by Steve Bell)

Fernando Campos04/05/2022 09/22/2026

VACANT

03/17/202003/01/2024 (unexpired term;
resigned by Charles Carpenter)

VACANT*01/15/2019
03/17/2020
03/01/2020
03/01/2024 (unexpired term;
resigned by Jeffrey Carr)

VACANT 02/02/2021

03/01/2025 (unexpired term;
resigned by La'Tanya Dandie)
 
Evan Decker04/21/2020
02/20/2024
 
03/01/2024
03/01/2028
Carole Dorham-Kelly 11/23/2021  09/22/2025

Geovanni Flores

03/17/202003/01/2024
Hakim Johnson

03/17/2020 03/01/2024
Richard Johnson03/01/2016
06/16/2020
03/01/2020
03/01/2024

Chuck Leonard06/15/202103/01/2025
 
Jason Lindsey06/15/202103/01/2025
 
VACANT02/20/2018

03/01/2022 (unexpired term;
resigned by Ruben Lizardo)

VACANT01/18/2022 09/22/2026 (unexpired term;
resigned by Alexandra McGee)

Karen Norwood11/17/202003/01/2024
 
VACANT 04/03/2012
03/15/2016
04/21/2020
 N/A
03/01/2020
03/01/2024 (unexpired term;
resigned by Mike Parker)

Miquel "Mick" Penn

03/17/2020 03/01/2024
Della Randolph
 
05/07/2019
03/07/2023
03/01/2023
09/22/2027

VACANT06/09/2012
03/15/2016
04/21/2020
N/A
03/01/2020
03/01/2024 (unexpired term;
resigned by Joe Serrano)

VACANT09/13/2016
07/21/2020
03/01/2020
03/01/2024 (unexpired term;
resigned by John C. Short III)

VACANT11/15/2016
04/21/2020
03/01/2020
03/01/2024 (unexpired term;
resigned by Dan Torres)

VACANT05/16/2006
03/15/2016
09/08/2020
N/A
03/01/2020
03/01/2024 (unexpired term;
resigned by John Troughton)

Len Turner09/13/2011
03/15/2016
09/08/2020
 N/A
03/01/2020
03/01/2024

Uche Justin Uwahemu09/10/2013
03/15/2016
06/16/2020
N/A
03/01/2020
03/01/2024

Sarah Wally07/18/2017
03/17/2020
02/20/2024
 
 03/01/2020
03/01/2024
03/01/2028
VACANT03/19/2002
04/05/2016
06/16/2020
N/A
03/01/2020
03/01/2024 (unexpired term;
resigned by Cassandra Youngblood)


*Appointed replacement or filling an unexpired term